PRIVACY POLICY

  • Stile Italiano Tours S.R.L. Semplificata, data controller, in accordance with the provisions as per Article 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 (Personal Data Protection Code), wishes to inform you about the processing of the data you provided by completing the form available on Stile Italiano Tours website or via e-mail.

PURPOSE OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

The personal data collected by completing the form available on Stile Italiano Tours website are processed in order to:

  1. . allow you to access the portal services;
  2. . be able to contact you at your request to provide you with specific information and the support that you need for which you requested our help;
  3. . send commercial information and for marketing purposes both by automated (e.g. by e-mail, fax, text messages, mms etc.) and non-automated means (e.g. by ordinary mail, telephone with operator, etc.) in relation to the products and services of Stile Italiano Tours, with your specific, express consent;
  4. . carry out, by electronic means, profiling activities, analyses of purchase choices and market research with the aim to improve the services offered and the commercial information provided by Stile Italiano Tours, so that they are more suitable to your interests. Processing concerns the personal data collected also during the tour in compliance with the guarantees and the measures prescribed by the Personal Data Protection Authority (“Authority”) with your express consent.

This policy may be supplemented by further information disclosed when requesting any specific services.

DATA PROCESSING METHODS

  • Stile Italiano Tours guarantees that the personal data is processed with methods aimed at ensuring the protection of supplied data; specifically, data is processed by electronic and manual means or in print form, in compliance with the minimum security measures that is aimed at ensuring your confidentiality and preventing the risk of access to such data by unauthorized third parties. The data grouped by categories and/or clusters, where anonymous and aggregated, may be used for Stile Italiano Tours statistical analysis in order to check the commercial trends of its customers.
  • Under no circumstances shall data be disseminated is such a way as contrary to the law or not expressly authorized by the data subject.
  • PROFILING ACTIVITY

    The personal data supplied when booking (e.g. personal details) or acquired by Stile Italiano Tours over the course of the tour (e.g. purchases made) may be used, prior to and with specific consent, for profiling activities, which can help improve the services offered and the commercial information provided by Stile Italiano Tours, thus making them more suitable to your interests. The entry in the database related to profiling activities is optional and shall only be performed if you give your specific consent. We would like to stress that some pieces of information that are useful also for profiling purposes shall in any case be recorded by Stile Italiano Tours in a different database if they are necessary to perform the service requested.
    If you agree to data processing for profiling purposes, your data collected in this respect shall be managed by Stile Italiano Tours personnel who is specifically appointed as persons in charge of the processing as provided for in the Personal Data Protection Code.
    In compliance with the guarantees and the measures prescribed by the Authority, the data collected and processed for profiling purposes shall be retained for a period of not longer than ten (10) years, at the end of which the data shall be erased or made anonymous on a permanent basis.
    Please be advised that also with respect to the profiling activity, the rights under Article 7 of the Personal Data Protection Code may be exercised, as illustrated below in more detail.

FAILURE TO SUPPLY DATA

  • The provision of your personal data is optional; however, in the absence of the data marked as "mandatory", the service or part of it shall not be supplied to you and you may not benefit from the aforementioned opportunities. The provision of the data that is not marked as "mandatory", but, however, is voluntarily supplied, if you agree, shall allow Stile Italiano Tours to improve the services that are offered, in order for them to be increasingly more suitable to your personal interests. Failure to provide your consent to marketing and profiling activities, to the analysis of the purchasing choices and to market research shall not prejudice the execution of the requested performance, but shall prevent Stile Italiano Tours from offering services and commercial information that are most suitable to your interests.

DATA CONTROLLER AND PROCESSOR

  • The Data Controller is Stile Italiano Tours SRLs with offices in Milan, Via Sigieri, 1. 
  • Correct execution of the requested services may imply that the personal data is accessed by Stile Italiano Tours internal personnel, in their capacity as persons in charge of the processing and/or data processor, as well as by third-party companies which carry out activities, in their capacity as independent data controllers or processors, being strictly related and instrumental to the provision of services provided by said companies. The list of the subjects to whom the data is disclosed is available at the company to the following addresses: info@stileitalianotours.com or Stile Italiano Tours – Via Sigieri, 1 – 20135 Milan. 

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

  • At any time, you may exercise, also in relation to the profiling activity, the rights as per article 7 of the Personal Data Protection Code, including the right to receive confirmation of whether or not your personal data exists, to know the content and origin, to verify the accuracy and request any additions or updates, or correction thereof, as well as the right to request erasure, anonymity or blocking of any data processed in breach of the provisions as per the Personal Data Protection Code and to oppose, in any case, for legitimate reasons, processing, as well as to oppose, also in part, – including in relation to transmission methods – any marketing and profiling activities, by sending a notice by e-mail to info@stileitalianotours.com or by mail to Stile Italiano Tours – Via Sigieri, 1 – 20135 Milan.